Tag Archives: ideal protein

26 down

Standard

Date: 3/24/15

Loss(-)/Gain(+):  -4.6 lbs

Current Weight:  256.0 lbs


 

Hey there stalkers!  I’m coming to the realization that I’m not blogging as much this time around because there isn’t quite the angst there was in 2012.  It’s so much easier to lose weight when you work at home and have more control over your environment.  Boyfriend does have “his food” here….but I consider it “his food” and am not even tempted.  Much different than smelling others’ lunches in the office, donuts, bagels, cakes, potlucks……

I was on another short trip, which is also why I was silent.  I don’t like to broadcast when I’m out of town until after I’m back.  Boyfriend and I went to Phoenix for 5 days to catch some good weather and spring training.  I did not consciously eat off of plan, but you never know when sugar has been added to certain things.  We walked a lot, and I should have had a deficit calorie-wise…..but when I got back I had a weigh-in the day after, 14 hours after landing the plane, and I was up over a pound.  Apparently when you travel you retain water.  Anyway, so today’s weigh-in showed a 5.8 pound loss, for a grand total of 26.0 lost since February 10th.  So I’m satisfied with that.

This time around I’m able to eat nuts sometimes, cheese sometimes, and avocado.  Oh, and light mayo.  Everything needs to be accounted for.  I average 850 calories per day, and am almost always under 30 net carbs.  I’m seeing now that Ideal Protein’s products actually had quite a few carbs, so then there was no “extra” to give when a person wanted nuts, avocado, etc…..

However, I am a bit hungrier on Medi-Weightloss than I was on IP…..and I suspect the IP products also had something to do with it.  Some days I’m not hungry though, some days I am…..just like when you aren’t dieting.

And yes, I know I shouldn’t call this a diet because it makes it seem like it’s a short-term thing, and I know it isn’t.  I know I will have to eat like this 80% of the time when I’m in maintenance, if not 90%.

Another great weigh-in

Standard

Date: 3/3/15

Loss(-)/Gain(+):  -4.6 lbs

Current Weight:  261.4 lbs


 

4.6 down for a total of 20.8 lost in 3 weeks.

I am well above average for women on this program, and I’m not sure I understand why, although I’m not complaining.

I’m pretty sure by week 2, but definitely by week 3, on Ideal Protein I was averaging between 2.0 – 3.5 pounds each week.  And I was heavier starting out.  Again, not complaining.

The basic differences between my 2012 journey and my 2015 journey, which could account for higher weight loss (to this point) per week include:

1.  I’m on almost all “real” food.  I average about 850 calories per day, and usually no more than 150 calories are from “products”

2.  I am on a prescribed appetite suppressant called phendimetrazine, 35 mg.  Never been on one before.

3.  I’m 41 instead of 38 (I would think would not be in my favor)

4.  I started the program in February instead of late May.

So I have no idea.  It will be interesting to see how next week goes.  🙂

Day 2 and all is well

Standard

Start Date: 2/10/15

Loss(-)/Gain(+):  n/a

Starting & Current Weight:  282.0 lbs


 

OK, so far so good.

This first week I’m on protein only. 600-650 calories of protein per day. Vegetables get introduced week 2.

What I like about the program, so far, is they don’t push their products….and you don’t need to use their products at all. If you do use a product, they really only want you using one per day. As it was explained to me, of course they would rather you eat more than one if it meant staying on track during a bad day.

There are many similarities between Medi-Weightloss and Ideal Protein. Where IP wants you to eat 2 tsp. salt each day with your food, MW just requires you drink 16oz of fluid with electrolytes in it (such as Smart Water or PowerAde Zero). The 16oz counts towards your 64oz + each day of water, but today I’ve had 80oz water plus 16oz of PowerAde Zero, to total 96oz fluids today. Drinking that much is not an adjustment like it was when I started IP, because I would say even on my naughtiest of days in the past year, I drank at least 40oz of water each day.

Side effects so far have been acid reflux, the feeling of needing to belch, and other gastro issues. I’ve never had the belch/nausea problem before, but it’s subsiding. By day 4 or 5 I’ll be right as rain. I suspect day 3 – 5 will bring the carb withdrawal headache, then I will have crossed to the other side of ketosis and will feel fabulous! At least that’s how it always was for me before.

Meanwhile I’m just being kind to myself….resting as I can, etc…..making the mental adjustments required.

One feeling I’ve already felt is impatience. I don’t ever want to wish my life away, but there is a bit of “can’t I just sleep for the next 8 months and wake me when I’m ready for maintenance?”

I appreciate my stalkers, old and new, and will be sharing this journey with you as openly as I can.

Over and out.

What day is it?

Standard

I’ve had one of those days where I’ve thought it was either Tuesday or Thursday all day……but certainly not Wednesday.  But I’ve know all day long that today was day #5 of only 500 calories.

I’m feeling better.  Little more energy, little less headaches.  Little less hunger pangs.  It’s still harder than heck, but I will do it.

My body has already adjusted to at least 80 oz of water a day.  My body has been ridding itself of toxins.  So everything is on track.

I feel like I’ve traded in cost for hunger.  With Ideal Protein I was rarely hungry, but I spent a ton of money.  With HCG I’m almost always hungry, but spending very very little.

I’m really glad I’ve made the decision to NOT step on the scale until mid-September (after HCG round one).  I really do not want to run the risk of the mind games that could easily be “I starved myself for only THAT amount of loss?”  Best to just follow the plan as written, do my best, and then find out the numbers at the end.  If I didn’t see the touted 30-40 pounds lost, then I will reevaluate whether or not I want to do a 2nd round.  

So there you have it.

So why blog? And why did I ever stop?

Standard

Well, when you are on a strict diet plan you have more time.  And with more time becomes more minutes to fill in the day with activities that are not food related.  Plus, it’s therapeutic.

I stopped because once I knew I was gaining weight last year, in mom’s final months, I didn’t have the time, plus I was embarrassed.  I know I shouldn’t be, but I was and am.  I wanted to be one of the success stories.  One of the few who actually did NOT gain the weight back.

But I wasn’t.  Instead I’m one of the many (most) who did.  And I don’t blame Ideal Protein.  No one from IP forced food down my throat.  However, my IP coach did not help.

A friend of mine…a very wise friend….told me from the beginning that I had to be watchful.  That although my coach was a good person, caring, knowledgeable, she still had a product to sell, and an income to maintain.

The products, while of great quality, were simply too damn expensive.  And I have a good job, and no children.  I don’t know who can afford $12/day (food alone, forget supplements! Supplements were another $60/month easily) plus $20 each week with the coaching appointment.

As I was gaining and losing the same 10 pounds for the last 3 months I went to the clinic, instead of saying to me “perhaps we should transition you to maintenance and then if you ever want to lose more weight, then you can resume”.  But no, she kept insisting i had 25 more pounds to lose.  And this was after I was under 200 for the first time in my adult life..

Ugh.

So at least with HCG I take a nasal spray, which my prescription plan picked up all but $25 of.  The rest is food I supply.  And let me tell you, that cost is negligible.  You eat all of 200 grams of lean protein each day, 3-4 cups of restricted list of veggies, 2 small apples, and 4 small melba crackers.  This totals 500 calories per day.

I’m starving.  That’s the downside.  On Ideal Protein I was rarely hungry.  But I’m sure after a few more days I will have completely adjusted.

I have no idea how much weight I’ve lost.  I would prefer to not go on the scale until I complete HCG round 1.  I’m in this for the long haul, and don’t want to get sidetracked by the daily fluctuations.  I know I’m following the diet, and I see the doctor again after this first round to check in, so that’s good enough for me.

 

 

Here we go again

Standard

Well, mom passed away almost 6 months ago, and after months of poor eating/bingeing, I decided to get my act back together.

I gained a lot of weight back.  A lot.  Not the whole amount, but just 20 pounds shy.  I’m back to having 80-100 pounds to lose.

It finally dawned on me that no amount of ice cream was going to bring my mom back. That grief truly is something that never leaves, you just learn to find a place for it.  I also came to the conclusion that the best way to honor my mom would be to take care of myself physically better than she did for herself.  Mom didn’t have a weight/food problem.  Her problem was smoking, and COPD took her life way too young at 70.

I decided that after going into debt with Ideal Protein I had to try something else.  I know low-carb/no sugar works well, and for overall health is good.  A doctor within my Ob/gyn’s practice used HCG to lose weight, and kept it off.  So I began last Thursday, August 7th.  I don’t know how much I’m going to tout this diet, because they all work, to varying degrees.  The real work is in maintenance, which I always knew, but nothing could’ve prepared me for the last year of my mom’s life, and the stress that would bring, as well as the grief after losing her.

I do know that caring for my mom the last year of her life was not easy, and mourning her death is the hardest thing I will probably ever go through, so I’m hoping maintenance will be easier this go around.

I will have to do more than one round of HCG, with a 6 week break in-between.  The break is a mandatory break with the diet, but according to my doctor, I can still lose weight, just not as fast.  While on HCG a person can lose 30-40 pounds in a month.  So I figure maybe another 15 during the 6 week break, then another 30 with HCG round 2….then with another mandatory break I will either go the rest of the way just low-carb/no sugar, or will do a 3rd round of HCG.

The way the calendar looks is as follows:

  • August 7th – September 15th HCG
  • September 16th – October 27th mandatory break, still low-carb/no sugar
  • October 28th – December 6th HCG round #2
  • December 7th – January 17th 2015 mandatory break, still low-carb/no sugar
  • If needed, HCG round 3 would begin January 18th.

So we are looking at a good 7 months to lose the weight.

And yes, it’s aggressive.  But it’s under a doctor’s watch.  It’s no quicker than Ideal Protein.  Again, the hard part will be maintenance.

Is there really a point to counting?

Standard

Days or weeks or months on a diet/program/plan/protocol?  Not really.  Not if it’s a lifestyle change.  If there is anything I’ve found out about myself, which is not a shock at all, is that I’m great at losing weight….but not so great at maintaining.  

I’m in weight loss mode again.  A mode I’m familiar with.  I will worry about maintenance later.  I do have in mind that to lose the weight I will do my version of a low carb/no sugar/high protein/low calorie diet…..but for maintenance I’m wondering if I should switch to more of a Weight Watchers mode of points, or calorie counting.

I know one thing for sure….sweets are my crack, and once I start down the road of bad choices, then other bad food choices follow.  So I will have to get better support in place for when I get to my goal.

This blog is random.  I will get back into the groove of blogging.  I appreciate all who read my blog, and I apologize for being gone for so long.

Let’s all hang in there!  We can all do this!